Major Fours

MAJOR FOURS

 

YEAR

 

 

 

 

1965

 

 

 

 

1966

M BROWN

M WILLIAMS

D FORREST

R McALLISTER

1967

V DUNCAN

N MURPHY

F SCUTTS

I BRIDGE

1968

M MORTON

D CROUDACE

E WOOD

H YOUNG

1969

A FISHER

V DUNCAN

F SCUTTS

N MURPHY

1970

 

 

 

 

1971

 

 

 

 

1972

JEAN JESSUP

N STANTON

I STEWART

D WHAN

1973

D SMITH

V DUNCAN

F SCUTTS

N MURPHY

1974

G GILBERT

L HANSBOROUGH

N WILLIAMS

A COLEMAN

1975

R McALLISTER

N WILLIAMS

N STANTON

B SMITH

1976

L HANSBOROUGH

D MALEY

S HAMES

L FRENCH

1977

E GRACIE

E HALLOWS

J NURTHEN

E SCHUMAN

1978

N STANTON

M GORTON

R SMART

B SMITH

1979

J PANTLIN

E HALLOWS

N WILLIAMS-FROST

J JESSUP

1980

E KOELLNER

M VARCOE

N ROBERTSON

C LEWIS

1981

D SMITH

W EVANS

V TOWNSEND

R SMART

1982

K JACOB

E HALLOWS

M CRANFIELD

E WOOD

1983

J WHITE

B DAVIDSON

T HARTAS

D CLARKE

1984

N THOMAS

E HALLOWS

M WILSON

R SMART

1985

N THOMAS

D TURNER

J MacGREGOR

R SMART

1986

V SMITH

J MacGREGOR

G BROWN

N BARTLETT

1987

D McNEILLY

K SHEEN

S MORRIS

E TAYLOR

1988

J CARTER

D TURNER

J MacGREGOR

B MORAN

1989

N SPENCER

J HAYNE

M CRANFIELD

H KEALY

1990

 

 

 

 

1991

J BOOTH

N FREW

V SMITH

G BROWN

1992

E FERRIE

D McNEILLY

P BOWEN

N ROBERTSON

1993

R BATES

B CAMPBELL

B WORBOYS

N BARTLETT

1994

J CARTER

P COOMBER

N FREW

I GILES

1995

R BATES

B WORBOYS

B CAMPBELL

N BARTLETT

1996

N DOYLE

P DONNELLY

G COULTER

V TAYLOR

1997

E FERRIE

J GLASGOW

J JESSUP

N ROBERTSON

1998

J COTTERILL

A RITCHIE

G GRAY

M BUCHANAN

1999

V SMITH

M BUTLER

P DAVIS

I HEWITT-DUTTON

2000

J CARTER

A STONE

B JACKSON

M ARNOTT

2001

J CARTER

A STONE

B JACKSON

M ARNOTT

2002

D LOWE

B JAMES

E SHAW

T TANTI

2003

B ANGUS

M KERR

J BOOTH

G GRAY

2004

J EVERETT

F BROWN

N RICHARDSON

I McCARTHY

2005

L WILLIAMS

M BRAILEY

J SYMES

R McLEAN

2006

S BLACK

V BROWNLIE

D O’DEA

S FERRO

2007

L WILLIAMS

S BLACK

M BRAILEY

J JESSUP

2008

L WILLIAMS

S BLACK

M BRAILEY

J JESSUP

2009

E MELLROSS

BJ OSBORNE

P DONNELLY

T WARD

2010

D LOWE

B ANGUS

J BOOTH

M KERR

2011

R BATES

L CHIVAS

F BROWN

B CAMPBELL

2012

R BATES

L CHIVAS

F BROWN

B CAMPBELL

2013

J LEE

S BLACK

B JESSUP

B WRIGHT

2014

T OSBORNE 

L WILLIAMS

V BROWNLIE 

R HOLDEN

2015

T OSBORNE

L WILLIAMS

V BROWNLIE 

R HOLDEN

2016 

T OSBORNE

L WILLIAMS

V BROWNLIE 

R HOLDEN 

2017 

T OSBORNE 

L WILLIAMS

V BROWNLIE

R HOLDEN

2018

J KING

M SMITH

L CHENOWETH

J SYMES

2019 

P DONNELLY

S BLACK

R KEENAN

B WRIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What's happening

Congratulations go to

Karen Croker Ettalong

and her partner Lee Thompson

Avoca Beach Winners of

the District Pairs mixed Pairs

 


 

 

Congratulations go to

Pam Donnelly and

Sheena Black,

Runners/up

CCD Open Pairs

 


 

Congratulations go to 

Tracy Osborne, Corrine Meti,

Daphne Lowe, and sub Vicki

Young, CCD Winners of the 

Summer League


 

Congratulations go to the

CCD Open Fours Winners

Karen Croker, Gayle, Wise,

Julie Paris, & Jackie Henson

 


 

Congratulations

Margaret Smith

2018 Bowler of the year

 


 

Coming Events 

8th January 2019      Bowls Resume

DATE                                                     EVENT

March 15 Friday                               Round 5 Major Singles

March 19 Tuesday                            Pennants Commence

March 19 Tuesday                            Club Triples open

April 9 Tuesday                                Club Triples close

April 16 Tuesday                              Minor Singles open

April 18 Thursday                             Pennants finish

April 26 Friday                                  Round 1 Club Triples

April 30 Tues to May 2 Thur               Post Sectional Pennant Play-Off (venue TBA)

May 3 Friday                                    Round 2 Club Triples

May 6 Monday                                  Hetherington @ The Entrance

May 7 Tuesday                                 Minor Singles close

May 10 Friday                                  Round 3 Club Triples

May 14 Tuesday                               Major Pairs Open

May 19 Sunday                                Regional Pennant Play-Off (venue TBA)

May 24 Friday                                  Round 1 Minor Singles

May 24 Friday                                  Major Pairs close

 

 


District Fours Winners

Margaret Smith, Judy King, Leanne Chenoweth, Penny McLeod


 No 1 District Flag Winners

Congratulations to our No 1 Pennant Flag winners:

Leanne Chenoweth, Penny McLeod, Margaret Smith, Lauren Williams, Robyn Holden, Bev Jessup, Marie Brailey, Judy King


 Major Pairs Winners 2018

Jackie Henson & Judy King

Runner/up Karen Brander & Julie Paris


Major Singles Winner 2019

Tracy Osborne

Runner/up Judy King


Major Fours Winners 2019

P Donnelly, S Black, R Keenan, B Wright

Runner/up K Croker, J King, P McLeod, R Holden


 

2018  District Triples Winners

Judy King, Maureen Kerr, Penny McLeod


Major Triples Winners 2018

Margaret Smith, Leanne Chenoweth, Bev Jessup

Runner/up Maureen Kerr, Sue Murphy, Daphne Lowe


Minor Singles Winner 2018

Corinne Meti

Runner Up Laurel Sinclair


CONSISTENCY WINNER 2018

Betty Wright

RUNNER/UP Margaret Smith

 


 

 

 

SPONSORS

Creightons Seaspray valuations & fine jewellery

Copyright © 2019 - All Rights Reserved - Ettalong Memorial Womens Bowling Club

Website powered by SportsTG